19º Congreso de la Sociedad Española de Química Terapéutica

  • es
  • en
  • Programme

    SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME (Downolad here)

    MONDAY, JULY 8th

    16:00    Registration
    18:00    OPENING CEREMONY
    Opening session
    Chairpersons: J. Fernández Gadea and Francisco Palacios
    18:15-19:15 PL-01 Yvette van Kooyk “The function of glycans in cancer-immunology”
    19:15    SEQT AWARDS
    20:00    Welcome cocktail. Vitoria Museum of Fine Arts

     

    TUESDAY, JULY 9th

    Session 1

    Chairpersons: Joaquín Pastor and Joaquín C. García-Martínez

    09:00-09:35 KN-01 Catherine Llorens-Cortes “Central-acting aminopeptidase A inhibitors for new treatment of hypertension: from discovery to clinical trial”
    09:35-09:50 OC-01 Álvaro Lorente “Optimization of kinase inhibition and metabolic stability of pyrazolopyridine inhibitor of Yeast Kinase YCK2”
    09:50-10:05 OC-02 Carmen Escolano “Preclinical data on (2-imidazolin-4-yl)phosphonates”
    10:05-10:20 OC-03 Alejandra Rodríguez “Discovery and development of a novel nanomolar F508-del CFTR corrector for the treatment of cystic fibrosis”
    10:20-10:25 FL-01 Javier García-Marín “New tools in medicinal chemistry: design, synthesis & evaluation of new molecules for the modulation of integrin linked kinase: a new target for chronic kidney disease”
    10:25-10:30 FL-02 M. Dolores Moya-Garzón “Dual GO/LDHA inhibitors for the treatment of primary hyperoxaluria type 1”
    10:30-10:35 FL-03 Carolina Izquierdo “Chemical tools to modulate KChIP3 signaling”
    10:35-10:40 FL-04 Silvia M. Barolo “Synthesis of novel conformationally restricted sulfonamides as antiproliferative agents”
    10:40-10:45 FL-05 Mario De Juan “Synthesis of 1H-1,2,3-triazoles from heterochalcones as potential antiproliferative agents”
    10:45-10:50 FL-06 Xabier del Corte “Synthesis and evaluation of the cytotoxic activity of 3-amino-1,5-dihydro-2H-pyrrol-2-ones”
    11:00-11:30    Coffee break

     

    Session 2

    Chairpersons: Rosario González Muñiz and Eddy Sotelo

    11:30-12:05 KN-02 GianLuca Sbardella “Sympathy for the methyl: a library-on-library screening approach to identify small-molecule ligands of methyl-lysine reader proteins”
    12:05-12:20 OC-04 Joaquín C. García “Anti-biofilm activity of new oligostyrylbenzene compounds over sessile cells of Candida tropicalis”
    12:20-12:35 OC-05 Sara del Mazo “Tetrazoles as analogs of combretastatin A-4”
    12:35-12:50 OC-06 Concepción Alonso “Design, synthesis and biological evaluation as antiproliferative agents of heterocyclic fused [1,5]naphthyridines”
    12:50-13:05 OC-07 Fernando Herranz “Bioortogonal Chemistry for the in vivo diagnosis of cardiovascular diseases”
    13:05-13:10 FL-07 Bruno Di Geronimo “A proposed protac binding mode in kinases. Is an allosteric binding mode possible?”
    13:10-13:15 FL-08 Victor Carramiñana “Probing the anticancer potential of new phosphorylated aziridine derivatives”
    13:15-13:20 FL-09 Irene Fernández-Barahona “Cu-doped iron oxide nanoparticles with large longitudinal relaxivity; one-pot synthesis and in vivo tumour detection by magnetic resonance imaging”
    13:20-13:25 FL-10 Marta Gargantilla “Chalcone-mimetics as Nocht inhibitors: synthesis, conformational studies and biological effects in an in vitro model of T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia”
    13:25-13:30 FL-11 María Fuertes “Synthesis of phosphorated quinolines and biological evaluation as topoisomerase I inhibitors”

     

    13:30-15:30    Lunch

     

    Session 3

    Chairpersons: Juan J. Vaquero and Javier Luque

    15:30-16:05 KN-03 Maria Laura Bolognesi “Harnessing polypharmacology with medicinal chemistry in Alzheimer’s Disease drug discovery”
    16:05-16:20 OC-08 Diego Muñoz-Torrero “Revolving around the antioxidant lead CR-6: a new class of multitarget compounds against Alzheimer’s Disease”
    16:20-16:35 OC-09 Antonio Viayna “On the bioactive species of azocine-based AChE inhibitors: interplay between activity and tautomerism”
    16:35-16:40 FL-12 Clara Herrera-Arozamena “New neurogenic inducers with combined activities in key targets related to Alzheimer´s Disease”
    16:40-16:45 FL-13 Paloma Mayo “New GSK3β inhibitors and L-VDCCs blockers with neuroprotective potential for the treatment of Alzheimer´s Disease”
    16:45-16:50 FL-14 Carlota Tosat-Bitrian “Neurodots: a novel approach for drug discovery in neurodegenerative diseases”
    16:50-16:55 FL-15 Andrea L. Turcu “Open-channel blockers of the NMDA receptor in the Alzheimer’s Disease”
    17:00-17:30    Coffee break

     

    Session 4

    Chairpersons: María José Camarasa and Jordi Quintana

    17:30-18:05 KN-04 Modesto J. Remuiñán “Teaching new tricks to an old dog: reprograming ethionamide to fight multidrug resistant tuberculosis”
    18:05-18:20 OC-10 Mónica Cacho “Decaprenylphosphoryl-b-D-ribose oxidase (DprE1) as a promising target of mycobacterium tuberculosis inhibitors”
    18:20-18:25 FL-16 Mikel Etxebeste-Mitxeltorena “Selenocyanate and diselenide derivatives as novel antileishmanial drugs”
    18:25-18:30 FL-17 Asier Selas “Antileishmanial activity of phosphorated novel quinoline derivatives”
    18:30-18:35 FL-18 Victor Sebastián-Pérez “Discovery of novel s. mansoni phosphodiesterase inhibitors as potential agents against schistosomiasis”

     

    18:45    Guided walking tour of the old city (group 01 · Spanish)

     

    WEDNESDAY, JULY 10th

    Session 5

    Chairpersons: Bárbara Noverges and Fernando Herranz

    09:00-09:35 KN-05 Gonçalo L. Bernardes “Chemical physiology of antibody conjugates and natural products”
    09:35-09:50 OC-11 Jordi Quintana “EU-OPENSCREEN drive: building the European academic chemical library”
    09:50-10:05 OC-12 Javier Rojo “Peptide-adjuvant conjugates to module the immune response in allergic diseases”
    10:05-10:10 FL-19 Alejandro Revuelto “Dimerization modulators of trypanothione reductase as innovative potent and selective leishmanicidal agents”
    10:10-10:15 FL-20 Carme Masdeu “A new functionalized DNA-based nanostructure as antileishmanial agent”
    10:15-10:20 FL-21 Olaia Martí-Marí “Tryptophan trimers and tetramers: extremely potent and selective entry inhibitors of HIV and EV71”
    10:20-10:55 KN-06 Ignacio Alfonso “Supramolecular approaches to Chemical Biology”
    11:00-11:30    Coffee break

     

    Session 6

    Chairpersons: Diego Muñoz-Torrero and Javier Rojo

    11:30-12:05 KN-07 José Ignacio Andrés “Chemical Biology and proteomics in drug discovery: beyond target identification and target validation”
    12:05-12:20 OC-13 Ouldouz Ghashghaei “Near infrared fluorogenic Trp-bodipy cyclopeptide for in vivo imaging of carcinomas selectively targeting keratin 1”
    12:20-12:35 OC-14 María Muñoz-Hernando “Enzime-driven multimoldal detection of atherosclerosis with iron oxide nanoparticles”
    12:35-12:50 OC-15 Ana Mallo ”A multicomponent approach enabled the discovery of D2 ligands simultaneously exhibiting receptor subtype and biased selectivity”
    12:50-12:55 FL-22 Martín Estrada-Valencia “Surface plasmon resonance for the discovery of new non-electrophilic inhibitors of Keap1-Nrf2 protein-protein interaction”
    12:55-13:00 FL-23 Joaquín C. García-Martínez “Chemodosimeters based on PPV dendrimers as fluoride anion sensor”
    13:00-13:05 FL-24 Claudia Gioé “Multicomponent-assisted GPCR modulation: adenosine receptors as a case study”
    13:05-13:10 FL-25 Gloria Tobajas “New chemical tools to investigate protein misfolding diseases”
    13:10-13:15 FL-26 Belén Rubio-Ruiz “Development of Pd-loaded exosomes for targeted bioorthogonal catalysis”
    13:15-13:20 FL-27 Adrián Monteiro “Ugi-based assembly of peripheral selective rimonabant analogues”

     

    13:30-15:30    Lunch

     

    Session 7

    Chairpersons: Guillermo de la Cueva and Rodolfo Lavilla

    15:30-16:30 PL-02 Erik M. Carreira “Discovery and surprises with natural products and their connection to human Biology”
    16:30-16:45 OC-16 María Majellaro “A2B Antagonists as anticancer drugs: enantioselective recognition, optimization and ligand profiling”
    16:45-16:50 FL-28 Myriam González “A privileged scaffold in the search for new tubulin binding drugs: the sulfonamide”
    16:50-16:55 FL-29 Aitor Maestro “Synthesis and biological evaluation of hybrid bis-(3-indolyl)methane phosphonate derivatives as antiproliferative agents”
    16:55-17:00 FL-30 Sarah Mazzotta “In vitro anti-proliferative effect of novel small molecules with acyl piperazine moiety”
    17:00    Coffee break

     

    17:30    SEQT MEETING

     

    17:30    Guided walking tour of the old city (group 02 · English)–(group 03 · Spanish)

     

    21:00    Conference dinner. Restaurant “El Portalón”

     

    THURSDAY, JULY 11th

    Session 8

    Chairpersons: Manuel Medarde and Antonio Pineda-Lucena

    09:30-10:05 KN-08 Benoit R. Gauthier “LRH-1/NR5A2 a novel drug target for Diabetes therapeutics”
    10:05-10:20 OC-17 Alba Vicente-Blázquez “Novel tubulin ligands: design, synthesis and characterization of the antitumor mechanism of action”
    10:20-10:25 FL-31 Rubén Prieto “Discovery of potent and highly selective A2B antagonist chemotypes”
    10:25-10:30 FL-32 Karim Tighilet “Phytochemical composition, antiproliferative and antioxidant activities of retama monosperma
    10:30-10:35 FL-33 Loganathan Rangasamy “Pharmacophore hybridization to discover novel CK2/HDAC dual inhibitors”
    10:35-10:40 FL-34 Carlos Rodríguez “Novel series of A2A antagonists: design, synthesis and SAR studies”
    11:00-11:30    Coffee break

     

    Session 9

    Chairpersons: Beatriz de Pascual-Teresa and Víctor Segarra

    11:30-12:05 KN-09 Kristof van Emelen “New and emerging technologies for modern day’s medicinal chemistry”
    12:05-12:10 FL-35 Ana Carolina Ruberte “Seleno-heteroaryl derivatives as selective antitumoral agents”
    12:10-12:15 FL-36 Endika Martín-Encinas “Synthesis and biological evaluation of fused [1,5]naphthyridines by intramolecular HDA reaction”

     

    Closing session
    12:15-13:15 PL-03 Luis M. Liz-Marzán “Diagnosis and therapy based on gold nanoparticles”

     

    13:15    MEETING CLOSURE

     

     

    PL: Plenary Lecture

    KN: Keynote

    OC: Oral communication

    FL: Flash communication